European Union Agency for Cybersecurity (ENISA).Privacy and Data Protection by Design – from policy to engineering, Dec 2014 Sample Clauses | Law Insider (2023)

  • Data Protection All personal data contained in the agreement shall be processed in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 45/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data by the EU institutions and bodies and on the free movement of such data. Such data shall be processed solely in connection with the implementation and follow-up of the agreement by the sending institution, the National Agency and the European Commission, without prejudice to the possibility of passing the data to the bodies responsible for inspection and audit in accordance with EU legislation (Court of Auditors or European Antifraud Office (OLAF)). The participant may, on written request, gain access to his personal data and correct any information that is inaccurate or incomplete. He/she should address any questions regarding the processing of his/her personal data to the sending institution and/or the National Agency. The participant may lodge a complaint against the processing of his personal data with the [national supervising body for data protection] with regard to the use of these data by the sending institution, the National Agency, or to the European Data Protection Supervisor with regard to the use of the data by the European Commission.

  • Exposure Controlspersonal Protection · Additional information about design of technical facilities: No further data; see item 7.· 8.1 Control parameters· Ingredients with limit values that require monitoring at the workplace:The product does not contain any relevant quantities of materials with critical values that have to be monitored at the workplace.· Additional information: Lists used were valid at the time of SDS preparation.· 8.2 Exposure controls· Personal protective equipment:· General protective and hygienic measures:The usual precautionary measures are to be adhered to when handling chemicals.· Respiratory protection: Not required.· Protection of hands:The glove material has to be impermeable and resistant to the product/ the substance/ the preparation. Selection of the glove material on consideration of the penetration times, rates of diffusion and the degradationThe protective gloves to be used must comply with the specifications of EC Directive 89/686/EEC and the related standard EN374 Protective gloves · Material of gloves Nitrile rubber, NBR· Penetration time of glove materialThe exact break through time has to be found out by the manufacturer of the protective gloves and has to be observed.(Contd. on page 4)GB· Eye protection: Safety glasses

    (Video) MCW2020 Panel Presentation Building a National Cybersecurity Capacity – Lessons from other Countries

  • Stability and Reactivity · 10.1 Reactivity No further relevant information available.· 10.2 Chemical stability· Thermal decomposition / conditions to be avoided: No decomposition if used according to specifications.· 10.3 Possibility of hazardous reactions No dangerous reactions known.· 10.4 Conditions to avoid No further relevant information available.· 10.5 Incompatible materials: No further relevant information available.· 10.6 Hazardous decomposition products: No dangerous decomposition products known.

  • Hazards Identification GHS07 Skin Irrit. 2 H315 Causes skin irritation.Eye Irrit. 2 H319 Causes serious eye irritation. STOT SE 3 H336 May cause drowsiness or dizziness.· 2.2 Label elements· Labelling according to Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008The product is classified and labelled according to the CLP regulation.· Hazard pictograms GHS02 GHS07 GHS09 · Signal word Danger· Hazard-determining components of labelling:Solvent naphtha (petroleum), hydrotreated light naphthenic; Hydrocarbons C6-C7 isoalkanes cyclics < 5% n- hexane (REACH Registered Name)· Hazard statementsH225 Highly flammable liquid and vapour. H315 Causes skin irritation.H319 Causes serious eye irritation. H336 May cause drowsiness or dizziness.H411 Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.· Precautionary statementsP210 Keep away from heat, hot surfaces, sparks, open flames and other ignition sources. No smoking.P241 Use explosion-proof electrical/ventilating/lighting/equipment.P280 Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/eye protection/face protection. P261 Avoid breathing dust/fume/gas/mist/vapours/spray.P240 Ground/bond container and receiving equipment.P303+P361+P353 IF ON SKIN (or hair): Take off immediately all contaminated clothing. Rinse skin with water/shower.P305+P351+P338 IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.P321 Specific treatment (see on this label).P304+P340 IF INHALED: Remove person to fresh air and keep comfortable for breathing. P312 Call a POISON CENTER/doctor if you feel unwell.P405 Store locked up.P403+P233 Store in a well-ventilated place. Keep container tightly closed.P501 Dispose of contents/container in accordance with local/regional/national/international regulations.· Additional information:Contains epoxy constituents. May produce an allergic reaction.Contains Rosin, reaction product: bisphenol-A-(epichlorhydrin) epoxy resin (number average molecular weight = 700). May produce an allergic reaction.· 2.3 Other hazards· Results of PBT and vPvB assessment· PBT: Not applicable.· vPvB: Not applicable.GB

    (Video) Security (computing) | Wikipedia audio article

  • First Aid Measures · 4.1 Description of first aid measures· General information: No special measures required.· After inhalation: Supply fresh air; consult doctor in case of complaints.· After skin contact: Generally the product does not irritate the skin.· After eye contact: Rinse opened eye for several minutes under running water.· After swallowing: If symptoms persist consult doctor.· 4.2 Most important symptoms and effects, both acute and delayed No further relevant information available.· 4.3 Indication of any immediate medical attention and special treatment neededNo further relevant information available.

  • Summary of Significant Accounting Policies Nature of Business - Congoleum manufactures resilient sheet and tile flooring products. These products, together with a limited quantity of related products purchased for resale, are sold primarily to wholesale distributors and major retailers in the United States and Canada. Based upon the nature of the Company's operations, facilities and management structure, the Company considers its business to constitute a single segment for financial reporting purposes. Basis of Consolidation - The accompanying consolidated financial statements reflect the operations, financial position and cash flows of the Company and include the accounts of the Company and its subsidiaries after elimination of all significant intercompany transactions in consolidation. EXHIBIT C TO THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Use of Estimates and Critical Accounting Policies - The preparation of financial statements in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities, disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the financial statements and the reported amounts of revenues and expenses during the reporting period. Critical accounting policies are defined as those that entail significant judgments and estimates, and could potentially result in materially different results under different assumptions and conditions. The Company believes that the most critical accounting policies upon which its financial condition depends, and which involve the most complex or subjective decisions or assessments, concern asbestos liabilities, environmental contingencies, valuation of deferred tax assets, and pension plan and post-retirement benefits. Although the Company believes it employs reasonable and appropriate estimates and assumptions in the preparation of its financial statements and in the application of accounting policies, if business conditions are different than the Company has assumed they will be, or if the Company used different estimates and assumptions, it is possible that materially different amounts could be reported in the Company's financial statements. Revenue Recognition - Revenue is recognized when products are shipped and title has passed to the customer. Net sales are comprised of the total sales billed during the period less the sales value of estimated returns and sales incentives, which consist primarily of trade discounts and customers' allowances. The Company defers recognition of revenue for its estimate of potential sales returns under right-of-return agreements with its customers until the right-of-return period lapses. Selling, General and Administrative Expenses - Selling, general and administrative expenses are charged to income as incurred. Expenses promoting and selling products are classified as selling expenses and include such items as advertising, sales commissions and travel. Advertising expense amounted to $1.6 million, $1.8 million and $3.3 million for 2005, 2004 and 2003, respectively. General and administrative expenses include such items as officers' salaries, office supplies, insurance and office rental. In addition, general and administrative expenses include other operating items such as provision for doubtful accounts, professional (accounting and legal) fees, purchasing and environmental remediation costs. Cash and Cash Equivalents - All highly liquid debt instruments with a maturity of three months or less at the time of purchase are considered to be cash equivalents. Restricted Cash - Under the terms of its revolving credit agreement, payments on the Company's accounts receivable are deposited in an account assigned by the Company to its lender and the funds in that account are used by the lender to pay down any loan balance. Restricted cash represents funds deposited in this account but not immediately applied to the loan balance. At December 31, 2005 and 2004, cash of approximately $2.7 and $1.2 million was restricted under this financing agreement. Additionally, $8.9 million remaining from a $14.5 million settlement received in August 2004 from an insurance carrier, which is subject to the lien of the Collateral Trust, is included as restricted cash at December 31, 2005. EXHIBIT C TO THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT Short-Term Investments - The Company invests in highly liquid debt instruments with strong credit ratings. Commercial paper investments with a maturity greater than three months, but less than one year at the time of purchase, are considered to be short-term investments. The Company maintains cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments with certain financial institutions. The Company performs periodic evaluations of the relative credit standing of those financial institutions that are considered in the Company's investment strategy. Inventories - Inventories are stated at the lower of LIFO cost or market. The LIFO (last-in, first-out) method of determining cost is used for substantially all inventories. The Company records as a charge to cost of goods sold any amount required to reduce the carrying value of inventories to the net realizable sales value. Property, Plant, and Equipment - Property, plant, and equipment are recorded at cost and are depreciated over their estimated useful lives (30 years for buildings, 15 years for building improvements, production equipment and heavy-duty vehicles, 3 to 10 years for light-duty vehicles and office furnishings and equipment) on the straight-line method for financial reporting and accelerated methods for income tax purposes. Costs of major additions and betterments are capitalized; maintenance and repairs which do not improve or extend the life of the respective assets are charged to operations as incurred. When an asset is sold, retired or otherwise disposed of, the cost of the asset and the related accumulated depreciation are removed from the respective accounts and any resulting gain or loss is reflected in operations. Debt Issue Costs - Costs incurred in connection with the issuance of debt have been capitalized and are being amortized over the life of the related debt. Such costs at December 31, 2005 and 2004 amounted to $0.8 million and $1.2 million, respectively, net of accumulated amortization of $2.5 million and $2.6 million, respectively, and are included in other non-current assets. Environmental Remediation - The Company is subject to federal, state and local environmental laws and regulations. The Company records a liability for environmental remediation claims when a cleanup program or claim payment becomes probable and the costs can be reasonably estimated. The recorded liabilities are not discounted for delays in future payments (see Note 16).

    (Video) Computer insecurity | Wikipedia audio article

  • Safety Contractor shall execute and maintain its work so as to avoid injury or damage to any person or property. In carrying out its Services, the Contractor shall at all times be in compliance with all applicable local, state and federal laws, rules and regulations, and shall exercise all necessary precautions for the safety of its employees and subcontractors appropriate to the nature of the Services and the conditions under which the Services are to be performed. Safety precautions as applicable shall include, but shall not be limited to: (1) adequate life protection and lifesaving equipment and procedures; (2) instructions in accident prevention for all employees and subcontractors, such as safe walkways, scaffolds, fall protection ladders, bridges, gang planks, confined space procedures, trenching and shoring, equipment and other safety devices, equipment and wearing apparel as are necessary or lawfully required to prevent accidents or injuries; and (3) adequate facilities for the proper inspection and maintenance of all safety measures. Contractor shall be responsible for all costs of clean up and/or removal of spilled regulated substances as a result of Contractor’s services or operations performed under this Agreement, including, but not limited to:  Hazardous and toxic substances,  Hazardous waste,  Universal waste,  Medical waste,  Biological waste,  Sharps waste.

  • Regulatory Information Each Party agrees to provide the other Party with all reasonable assistance and take all actions reasonably requested by the other Party that are necessary or desirable to enable the other Party to comply with any Law or other requirement of any Governmental Authority applicable to the Licensed Product. Such assistance and actions shall include, among other things, (a) informing the other Party, within five (5) business days, of receiving notice of any action by, or notification or other information which it receives (directly or indirectly) from any Governmental Authority that: (i) raises any material concerns regarding the safety or efficacy of the Licensed Product; (ii) indicates or suggests a potential material liability for either Party to Third Parties arising in connection with the Licensed Product; or (iii) is reasonably likely to lead to a field alert report, recall or market withdrawal of the Licensed Product; provided, that neither Party shall be obliged to disclose information in breach of any contractual restriction; and (b) Licensee immediately reporting to Licensor the occurrence of any adverse reaction (including without limitation death) or other incident during any clinical trial or medicinal exam and any other information so as to enable Licensor to fulfil its reporting obligations to any Governmental Authority, as further specified by the Safety Agreement.

  • Scope of Services The specific scope of work for each job shall be determined in advance and in writing between TIPS Member, Member’s design professionals and Vendor. It is permitted for the TIPS Member to provide a general scope description, but the awarded vendor should provide a written scope of work, and if applicable, according to the TIPS Member’s design Professional as part of the proposal. Once the scope of the job is agreed to, the TIPS Member will issue a PO and/or an Agreement or Contract with the Job Order Contract Proposal referenced or as an attachment along with bond and any other special provisions agreed by the TIPS Member. If special terms and conditions other than those covered within this solicitation and awarded Agreements are required, they will be attached to the PO and/or an Agreement or Contract and shall take precedence over those in this base TIPS Vendor Agreement.

  • Training State Street agrees to provide training, at a designated State Street training facility or at the Designated Locations, to the Fund’s personnel in connection with the use of the System on the Designated Configuration. The Fund agrees that it will set aside, during regular business hours or at other times agreed upon by both parties, sufficient time to enable all operators of the System and the Data Access Services, designated by the Fund, to receive the training offered by State Street pursuant to this Addendum.

  • FAQs

    Is privacy design patterns are used to translate vague regulatory data privacy obligations? ›

    Privacy design strategies aim to answer that question. They translate 1 Page 4 vague legal norms in concrete design requirements. They provide talking points to explore the design of the system.

    What is you understanding of data protection What would your role be in relation to data protection? ›

    Data protection is a set of strategies and processes you can use to secure the privacy, availability, and integrity of your data. It is sometimes also called data security. A data protection strategy is vital for any organization that collects, handles, or stores sensitive data.

    What is Data Protection Act 1998? ›

    The Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') regulates how and when information relating to individuals may be obtained, used and disclosed. The Act also allows individuals access to personal data relating to them, to challenge misuse of it and to seek redress.

    What is meant by privacy by design? ›

    The term “Privacy by Design” means nothing more than “data protection through technology design.” Behind this is the thought that data protection in data processing procedures is best adhered to when it is already integrated in the technology when created.

    What is 7 principles of Privacy by Design? ›

    • The 7 Foundational Principles.
    • The 7 Foundational Principles.
    • Proactive not Reactive; Preventative not Remedial.
    • Privacy as the Default Setting.
    • Privacy Embedded into Design.
    • Full Functionality — Positive-Sum, not Zero-Sum.
    • End-to-End Security — Full Lifecycle Protection.
    • Visibility and Transparency — Keep it Open.

    What are the seven 7 principles of the General data protection Regulation GDPR? ›

    According to the ICO's website, The GDPR was developed based upon seven principles: 1) lawfulness, fairness and transparency; 2) purpose limitation; 3) data minimization; 4) accuracy; 5) storage limitation; 6) integrity and confidentiality (security); and 7) accountability.

    What are the 5 key responsibilities of a data protection officer? ›

    Responsibilities of the data protection officer
    • Uphold data protection laws and practices. ...
    • Monitor compliance. ...
    • Support business operations and data handling. ...
    • Notify teams and authorities of data breaches. ...
    • Foster a security-aware culture.
    13 Dec 2021

    Who is responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection legislation? ›

    In general terms, the data controller is the entity that determines why and how personal data is processed. The controller must be responsible for, and demonstrate, compliance with the Data Protection Principles, and is accountable for enforcing them.

    What are privacy design patterns used for? ›

    Privacy Patterns. Privacy patterns are design solutions to common privacy problems — a way to translate "privacy-by-design" into practical advice for software engineering. We believe design patterns can help document common practices and standardize terminology.

    Which methods are best suited for implementing the hide privacy Design strategy? ›

    This is Expert Verified Answer
    • Explanation: The eight design strategies for ensuring privacy. ...
    • Minimise. Personal data processing should be kept to a minimum.
    • Separate. As much as feasible, separate the processing of personal data.
    • Abstract. Limit the amount of personal data that is processed as much as feasible.
    • Hide.
    11 Apr 2022

    What is the best reason to use a Design pattern Mcq? ›

    Explanation. Design patterns represent the best practices used by experienced object-oriented software developers. Design patterns are solutions to general problems that software developers faced during software development.

    What would be the best way to protect your privacy on social media? ›

    How To Protect Your Personal Information on Social Media
    1. Don't Share Your Live Location or Daily Routines.
    2. Don't Share Identification Numbers.
    3. Share Less in the “About” Section.
    4. Only Accept Connection Requests From People You Know.
    5. Create Strong, Unique Passwords.
    6. Use Two-Factor Authentication (Avoid SMS)
    6 May 2022

    Top Articles
    Latest Posts
    Article information

    Author: Kerri Lueilwitz

    Last Updated: 01/03/2023

    Views: 5718

    Rating: 4.7 / 5 (47 voted)

    Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

    Author information

    Name: Kerri Lueilwitz

    Birthday: 1992-10-31

    Address: Suite 878 3699 Chantelle Roads, Colebury, NC 68599

    Phone: +6111989609516

    Job: Chief Farming Manager

    Hobby: Mycology, Stone skipping, Dowsing, Whittling, Taxidermy, Sand art, Roller skating

    Introduction: My name is Kerri Lueilwitz, I am a courageous, gentle, quaint, thankful, outstanding, brave, vast person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.